Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sandy Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sandy AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sandy Utah Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sandy UT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sandy Crime Index 33123577.24479.3
 
Sandy Violent Crimes 151163.1553.5
Sandy Murders 007
Sandy Rapes 2324.833.1
Sandy Robberies 2931.3205.8
Sandy Aggravated Assaults 99106.9336.5
 
Sandy Property Crimes 31613414.13906.1
Sandy Burglaries 522563.8813.2
Sandy Larceny/Thefts 24042596.52601.7
Sandy Motor Vehicle Thefts 235253.8501.5
 
Sandy Arsons 1  1819.44N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sandy crime collection area population of 92,586.
  • Sandy crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sandy crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sandy

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sandy crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sandy crime level is worse than national average.

 SANDY STATISTICS
 Sandy Population: 88418
 Male Population: 44405
 Female Population: 44013
 Households: 25737
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 3.42
Sandy Population
Sandy Crime Level:

 MORE UT CRIME STATS
  Salt Lake City
  Provo
  Ogden
  Sandy
  Park City
  West Jordan
  Orem
  South Jordan
  Bountiful
  Logan
  Tooele
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement